Sunday, October 18, 2015

X2 Transceiver Module

Figuring out X2 transceivers is not as difficult as it seems, but it requires knowing all of the facts first. It is known that X2 transceiver is a hot swappable products designed for 10Gbps fiber optic transceiver applications. But in order to have a better understanding of the X2 transceiver module, some detailed information about X2 transceiver will be provided in this article.
Definition
X2 transceiver, based on former XENPAK standards, is the 10G fiber optic transceiver. X2 10Gb transceiver inner function is nearly similar with XENPAK, and X2 also can use one transceiver to satisfy all 10G Ethernet optical port function. Compared to XENPAK, X2 transceiver is more suitable for density installations for its smaller size.
X2 transceiver is a hot pluggable in the Z-direction module that is workable in typical router line card applications, Storage, IP network and LAN and compliant to XENPAK MSA. XENPAK transceiver is a fully integrated 10.3Gbqs optical transceiver module that is made up of 10.3Gbqs optical transmitter and receiver, XAUI interface, Mux and Demux with time and data recovery(CDR).
Standard
X2 transceiver supports 10G Ethernet standard. IEEE ratified 10GbE standards in 2002, it not only enlarges the data transmission rate, but it has greater working distance. IEEE 802.3ae 10GbE standard defined the working distance from 300 meters to 40km. We supply the X2 10G fiber optic transceivers that are fully compatible with equipment from other suppliers.
Components
An X2 transceiver module usually consists of these parts:
x2-transceiver-fs
① – Transmit optical bore
② – Receive optical bore
③ – Latching sleeve (retracted)
④ – EMI gasket flange
⑤ – Transceiver heat sink
⑥ – Module connector
⑦ – Latch (extended)
⑧ – Latching sleeve (extended)
⑨ – Latch (retracted)
Cisco 10GBASE X2 Transceiver Module
Cisco 10GBASE X2 transceiver is the most commonly used in the market, which is available in eight different formats including CX4, T, SR, LRM, LR, LR4, ZR and ER. Each version has a different distance that it will transmit a signal. For instance, The LR model will transmit for 10km. The ER will transmit 40 km, and ZR will transmit for 80 km on single mode fiber. The distance you choose will depend on your needs.
Main features of Cisco 10GBASE X2 modules include:
● Support 10GBASE Ethernet
● Hot-swappable input/output device plugs into an Ethernet X2 port of a Cisco switch or router to link the port with the network
● Provides flexibility of interface choice
● Supports “pay-as-you-populate” model
● Supports the Cisco quality identification (ID) feature that enables a Cisco switch or router to identify whether the module is certified and tested by Cisco
● Has optical interoperability with respective 10GBASE XENPAK, 10GBASE XFP and 10GBASE SFP+ modules on the same link
Cisco X2-10GB-LR
Cisco X2-10GB-LR is one of the Cisco 10GBASE X2 Transceiver Modules. It is a single mode 10GB transceiver, its max working distance is 10km. Cisco X2-10GB-LR is compliant with 10GBASE-LR standard. The X2-10GB-LR is a highly integrated, serial optical transponder module for high-speed, 10Gbps data transmission applications. It can achieve 4×3.125Gbps Ethernet signal input by XAUI (Auxiliary Unit Interface) interface. X2-10GB-LR is designed for 10km transmission using a vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL). This X2 10GB transceiver Digital diagnostics functions are available using a 2-wire serial interface. The following image shows a compatible Cisco X2-10GB-LR.
Cisco X2-10GB-LR
Fiberstore Transceiver Solution
Besides Cisco 10BASE X2 transceiver module, Fiberstore offers SFP+ transceiver, X2 transceiver, XENPAK transceiver, XFP transceiver, SFP transceiver, GBIC transceiver, CWDM/DWDM transceiver, 40G QSFP+ & CFP, 3G-SDI video SFP, WDM Bi-Directional transceiver and PON transceiver with competitive price and high quality, which are fully best with equipment from other suppliers such as Cisco, Juniper and so on. For more information, please see: www.fiber-optic-solutions.com

No comments:

Post a Comment